Extended Holiday Return Policy View Details
English

Privacy Policy

What is Personal Information?

Generally, privacy legislation defines "personal information" as information about an identifiable individual or information that allows an individual to be identified. This policy will specifically address the personal information we collect, use, and disclose, which generally includes your name, home address, telephone number, personal email address, month and day of birth, billing and account information, and other information incidental to providing goods and services to you.

Information Collected Online:

JoshuaPerets.com gathers navigational information about where you go on our Website. This information allows us to see which areas of our Website are most visited and helps us improve the quality of the online experience by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and services. Additional information (for example, domain type, browser version, service provider) may be collected which will provide information regarding the general use of our Website and may be used as described below under "Using Information We Collect Online.

Using Information Collected Online:

We use the information collected at JoshuaPerets.com for the following purposes:

1.To understand your needs and preferences, personalize your experience at our Website and when we send you marketing materials, and develop, sell or provide products and services, and possibly to conduct surveys, research and evaluations. This may include sending marketing communications regarding our products, services, and promotions.

2.To fulfill your requests, such as email a friend and Wish List, and to assist you with any questions you may have regarding our Website or in relation to an order.

3.To complete your transaction for our goods or process your return or exchange.

4.To manage and develop Joshua Perets business and operations, administer accounts, and collect and process payments.

5.To detect and protect Joshua Perets and other third parties against error, negligence, fraud, theft, and other illegal activities and to audit compliance with policies.

6.To save information stored in your online account per your request.

7.As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions.

8.If you send us information for the "FIT MODEL" or "Casting Call", we will only use that information to determine whether we are interested in you becoming a Joshua Perets model and to contact you about prospective modeling or fitting opportunities.

Using Information Collected at our Stores:

We use the information collected at Joshua Perets stores for the following purposes:

  • 1.To understand your needs and preferences, and develop, market, sell or provide products and services, and possibly to conduct surveys, research, and evaluations. This may include sending communications regarding our products, services, and promotions.
  • 2.To complete your transaction for our goods or process your return or exchange.
  • 3.To manage and develop Joshua Perets business and operations, administer accounts, and collect and process payments.
  • 4.To detect and protect Joshua Perets, our sales associates and other third parties against error, negligence, fraud, theft, and other illegal activities, and to audit compliance with policies.
  • 5.As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions.
  • 6.If you complete an employment application at a Joshua Perets store, we will use the information you provide solely for the purpose of evaluating you as a candidate for employment and to contact you about prospective employment.

Information Shared with Third Parties

1.Legal Disclosures:

You should also be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith and belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law in order to protect our customers (in store and online), users of our Website, the Website or the public.

2.Sale or Merger:

There is a possibility that Joshua Perets could merge with, acquire or be acquired by another business entity, or be involved in a corporate reorganization or other change of control. If such an action occurs, some or all of the personal information collected about you would be shared with this entity, and may also be retained by Joshua Perets.

3.Service Providers:

JoshuaPerets.com may use third parties to provide services to us, such as fulfilling orders (including, but not limited to, processing payments, providing fraud prevention services, and verifying addresses), providing electronic online investor information, monitoring site activity, serving site content, organizing information, conducting surveys, administering and sending mobile and email messages, and administering sweepstakes or contests. Such third parties may have access to your personal information to provide services on behalf of JoshuaPerets.com.

Cookies:

1.What are Cookies and how do we use them?

JoshuaPerets.com uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. The cookies are typically stored on your computer's hard drive. Information collected from cookies is used by JoshuaPerets.com to evaluate the effectiveness of our Website, analyze trends, and administer the Website. The information collected from cookies allows us to determine such things as which parts of our Website are most visited and difficulties you may experience in accessing our Website. With this knowledge, we can improve the quality of your experience on our Website by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and information, as well as by resolving access difficulties. In addition, JoshuaPerets.com uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart and to tell us whether you have visited JoshuaPerets.com in the past. This allows you to maintain shopping carts between visits.

2.Third Party Cookies:

We use third party service provider(s) to assist us in better understanding the use of our Website. Our service provider(s) will place cookies on your computer and will receive information that we select that will educate us on such things as how you navigate around our Website, what features are most used, what products are browsed and aggregate purchasing information. Our service provider(s) analyzes this information and provides us with aggregate reports. The information and analysis provided by our service provider(s) will be used to assist us in better understanding your interests in our Website and how to better serve those interests. The information collected by our service provider(s) may be linked to and combined with information that we collect about you while you are visiting our Website.

Modifying Information

JoshuaPerets.com may modify information collected, used or disclosed at any given time, without any prior notice.

Security Statements

Joshua Perets limits the number of employees who have access to the databases that contain personal data, and Joshua Perets employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality.


JoshuaPerets.com is designed to accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Purchasing Online at JoshuaPerets.com:

When you purchase merchandise from JoshuaPerets.com, we gather personal information (i.e., name, billing, shipping and email address, telephone number and payment information), purchase information, which may also be combined with any store purchase information that you have made.

Purchasing at a Joshua Perets Store:

1.Transaction Information:

When you purchase merchandise from our stores using a payment card, we collect your name and transaction information related to your purchase (items purchased, the price you paid, the payment method you used, which may include your payment card number, and the time and location of purchase), which may be combined with your online purchase information. We may also request that you provide your address, telephone number or email address.

2.CCTV:

We may use video surveillance in our stores and if we do, we will collect a visual image of your visit.

3.Consent:

By submitting personal information to a Joshua Perets stores, you are agreeing that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this policy or as required by law.

Creating an Account Online at JoshuaPerets.com:

You are given the opportunity to create an account at the JoshuaPerets.com online store. Creating an account allows you to then set up an address book, make a Wish List, and enjoy a quick checkouts function by having JoshuaPerets.com automatically enter your billing address and preferred shipping information. Creating an account requires you to enter your email address, first and last name, and to create a password, and allows you to provide other personal information such as billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, birthday month and day. In addition, if you have created an account, you will be able to view your order details when you log into your account.

Updating Personal Information

If you have created an online account we prefer to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. To do this, we provide you with the opportunity to update or modify your personal information, including your billing address and preferred shipping information. Just log-on to your account with your email address and password, and you will see an overview page where you can update your information.

Subscribing:

If you choose to receive emails or mobile alerts from how JoshuaPerets.com, we will collect your email address or mobile phone number, and you may provide your gender and month and day of birth.

Creating a Wish List:

When you visit the JoshuaPerets.com online store you may create and send a Wish List. Your friends and family who receive the Wish List will be able to see your desired items, as well as make purchases directly from that list.

Opt-Out:

1.Email Addresses:

If you no longer wish to receive emails from JoshuaPerets.com, please follow the opt-out instructions on any email you receive from JoshuaPerets.com

2.Mobile Telephone Numbers:

If you no longer wish to receive mobile messages from JoshuaPerets.com, please follow the opt-out instructions included in each mobile message.


By submitting personal information to JoshuaPerets.com and using JoshuaPerets.com without exercising the opt-out rights noted above, you are agreeing that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this policy or as required by law.

Privacy of Children on Our Website:

JoshuaPerets.com is not directed at kids under the age of 13, and no one under the age of 13 should provide personal information on this Website. In the event of personal information of a child under the age of 13 is being used by JoshuaPerets.com and you are the parent or legal guardian of this child and wish this information to be removed from our database. Please email us the information you wish to have removed at web@JoshuaPerets.com.

Links:

For your convenience and enjoyment, our Website may contain links to other websites. JoshuaPerets.com does not evaluate and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other such websites. We would urge you to review the privacy policies on each link to ensure that you are comfortable with their privacy policies and practices.

Questions About Privacy:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or similar provincial legislation, please email us at web@JoshuaPerets.com

Career Opportunities:

You can submit your resume through email for certain positions in various cities. Your information (such as name, contact information, work experience, career interests, and educational background) will be collected and processed by one of our human resources personnel.

Fit Model:

If you choose to send us information in regards to being a Fit Model we ask that you provide your name, size stats, and contact information (such as your phone number, mailing address, and email address).

Casting Call:

If you choose to send us information in regards to a Casting Call we ask that you provide photographs yourself, as well as your name, size stats, and contact information (such as your phone number, mailing address, and email address).

Customer Service:

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the above, please contact a customer service representative at web@joshuaperets.com between Monday -Friday from 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM EST or visit us at www.joshuaperets.com. Please have your order number (#) on hand with you.